Home › Braintree homes › Somerville Ave › 22 Somerville Ave

22 Somerville Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1898
Living area2,813 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.21 acres
Assessed value$819,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,182 a year (assessed $819,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 73 ft above sea level, higher than 19% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,160 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Somerville Ave: speed 81/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School2.9 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Watson Park0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.9 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 22 Somerville Ave

What flood zone is 22 Somerville Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 22 Somerville Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 22 Somerville Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 22 Somerville Ave from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 13-minute walk.

What parks are near 22 Somerville Ave?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Watson Park (about 0.5 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 22 Somerville Ave?

About $8,182 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 22 Somerville Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Somerville Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Somerville Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 98 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 81 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Somerville Ave

17 homes, 2 for sale now. Every home on Somerville Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook