Home › Braintree homes › Spruce Street Ext › 74 Spruce Street Ext

74 Spruce Street Ext, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2012 for $355,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1970
Living area1,871 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$622,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,208 a year (assessed $622,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 90 ft above sea level, higher than 33% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 860 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,100 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Spruce Street Ext: speed 77/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Liberty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2012$355,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 74 Spruce Street Ext

What flood zone is 74 Spruce Street Ext in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 74 Spruce Street Ext on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 74 Spruce Street Ext?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 74 Spruce Street Ext from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 74 Spruce Street Ext?

Hollis Field (about 0.4 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.6 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 74 Spruce Street Ext?

About $6,208 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 74 Spruce Street Ext zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Spruce Street Ext?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Spruce Street Ext went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 56 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 77 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Spruce Street Ext

2 homes. Every home on Spruce Street Ext →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook