Home › Braintree homes › St Claire Street Ext › 255 St Claire Street Ext

255 St Claire Street Ext, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1981
Living area2,888 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.49 acres
Assessed value$869,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,676 a year (assessed $869,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 169 ft above sea level, higher than 89% of Braintree homes.

Market around St Claire Street Ext: speed 21/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 97/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 166 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 185 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 184 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Hollis School2.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • East Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi23 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.9 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.0 mi
  • Five Corners2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 255 St Claire Street Ext

What flood zone is 255 St Claire Street Ext in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 166 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 255 St Claire Street Ext on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 255 St Claire Street Ext?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.5 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 255 St Claire Street Ext from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.0 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 255 St Claire Street Ext?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 1.1 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 255 St Claire Street Ext?

About $8,676 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 255 St Claire Street Ext zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around St Claire Street Ext?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of St Claire Street Ext went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 57 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 21 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On St Claire Street Ext

19 homes. Every home on St Claire Street Ext →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook