Home › Braintree homes › Sycamore Rd

Sycamore Rd, Braintree, MA

23 homes: 23 single-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20155

Flood zones & environment on Sycamore Rd

None of the 23 homes on Sycamore Rd is in a mapped flood zone, storm-surge area or wetland buffer, and all are inside the public-sewer area.

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Sycamore Rd

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.9 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Sycamore Rd; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Sycamore Rd to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Sycamore Rd. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Recent sales

The market around Sycamore Rd

Market speed10/100
Among the slower-selling areas in Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (32 sales).
Market activity8/100
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (74 sales, 662 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer11 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price98.4% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking38% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.2 (Braintree 2.7)
How long owners on Sycamore Rd staymedian 18 years since the last deed; 43% unsold 20+ years
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$200$325$450201620182020202220242026$417 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $241/sq ft (21 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $256/sq ft (24 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $277/sq ft (19 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $288/sq ft (25 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $298/sq ft (23 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $336/sq ft (23 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $327/sq ft (14 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $376/sq ft (12 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $400/sq ft (13 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $328/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $417/sq ft (17 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$241 (21)$267 (444)
2017$256 (24)$287 (448)
2018$277 (19)$296 (436)
2019$288 (25)$304 (428)
2020$298 (23)$319 (444)
2021$336 (23)$348 (467)
2022$327 (14)$365 (351)
2023$376 (12)$379 (279)
2024$400 (13)$400 (311)
2025$328 (15)$410 (301)
2026$417 (17)$420 (259)
MLS sales on Sycamore Rd, by year
20162016: 0 sales2017: 0 sales20182018: 0 sales2019: 0 sales220202020: 2 sales2021: 0 sales120222022: 1 sale12023: 1 sale20242024: 0 sales12025: 1 sale120262026: 1 sale

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Sycamore Rd; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Sycamore Rd

How fast do homes sell around Sycamore Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Sycamore Rd went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.4% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 32 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 10 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Sycamore Rd in a flood zone?

None of the 23 homes on Sycamore Rd is in a mapped FEMA flood zone.

What schools are closest to Sycamore Rd?

From the closest home on Sycamore Rd: Liberty School (about 0.3 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.6 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Sycamore Rd from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 1.6 miles from the closest home on Sycamore Rd, in a straight line.

Every home on Sycamore Rd

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
16 Sycamore RdSingle-family1944$455,000, Aug 2008
19 Sycamore RdSingle-family1940—
20 Sycamore RdSingle-family1939—
21 Sycamore RdSingle-family1949—
26 Sycamore RdSingle-family1945$464,000, Sep 2006
27 Sycamore RdSingle-family1944$265,000, Aug 1988
47 Sycamore RdSingle-family1946$995,000, Aug 2023
50 Sycamore RdSingle-family1946—
61 Sycamore RdSingle-family1949$160,000, May 1986
70 Sycamore RdSingle-family1949$90,000, Oct 1985
71 Sycamore RdSingle-family1945—
80 Sycamore RdSingle-family2023$1,800,000, Jun 2025
81 Sycamore RdSingle-family1950—
90 Sycamore RdSingle-family1987$790,000, Aug 2020
91 Sycamore RdSingle-family1987—
100 Sycamore RdSingle-family1988$880,000, Jul 2020
101 Sycamore RdSingle-family1989$640,000, May 2013
110 Sycamore RdSingle-family1987$410,000, Sep 1996
111 Sycamore RdSingle-family1987—
121 Sycamore RdSingle-family1987—
126 Sycamore Rd · under agreementSingle-family1987—
130 Sycamore RdSingle-family1994$360,000, Jan 1994
131 Sycamore RdSingle-family1999$860,000, May 2010

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook