Home › Braintree homes › Tilden Commons Ln › 361 Tilden Commons Ln

361 Tilden Commons Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

For sale

Listed for sale · MLS #73517033$479,000
2 bed · 2 bath · 1,106 sq ft
See the listing and photos →
361 Tilden Commons Ln — photo 1 of 211 / 21Listing photo from 05/12/2026

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-tnhs
Year built1996
Living area1,106 sq ft
Rooms5
Assessed value$474,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,733 a year (assessed $474,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 164 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.

Market around Tilden Commons Ln: speed 23/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 99/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 0 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 0 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Arthur I Negus Park1.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.4 mi
  • Five Corners3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
May 2019$375,00019MLS PIN · listed by Bradford Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 361 Tilden Commons Ln

What flood zone is 361 Tilden Commons Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 361 Tilden Commons Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 361 Tilden Commons Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 361 Tilden Commons Ln from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 361 Tilden Commons Ln?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.9 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Arthur I Negus Park (about 1.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 361 Tilden Commons Ln?

About $4,733 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 361 Tilden Commons Ln zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Tilden Commons Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Tilden Commons Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Tilden Commons Ln

98 homes, 3 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $523,750 (6 sales). Every home on Tilden Commons Ln →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook