Home › Braintree homes › Union Pl › 38 Union Pl

38 Union Pl, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jan 2000 for $190,000

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1890
Living area2,036 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.28 acres
Assessed value$694,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,933 a year (assessed $694,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 107 ft above sea level, higher than 48% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,800 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 300 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Union Pl: speed 20/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Liberty School1.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.7 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Middle School1.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi19 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.4 mi8 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)350 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jan 2000$190,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 38 Union Pl

What flood zone is 38 Union Pl in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 38 Union Pl on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 38 Union Pl?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.5 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 38 Union Pl from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 350 feet away in a straight line, roughly a 2-minute walk.

What parks are near 38 Union Pl?

French's Common (about 0.1 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.2 miles) and Hollis Field (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 38 Union Pl?

About $6,933 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 38 Union Pl zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Union Pl?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Union Pl went under agreement in a median 14 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 39 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 20 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Union Pl

9 homes. Every home on Union Pl →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook