Home › Braintree homes › Vinton Ave › 8 Vinton Ave

8 Vinton Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2025 for $760,000

8 Vinton Ave — photo 1 of 151 / 15Listing photo from 08/20/2025

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1900
Living area2,312 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.14 acres
Assessed value$663,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence C (C). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,621 a year (assessed $663,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 78 ft above sea level, higher than 25% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 410 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 190 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Vinton Ave: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 309 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • South Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi23 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Five Corners1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2025$760,00020MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty
Dec 2004$407,500—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 8 Vinton Ave

What flood zone is 8 Vinton Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 8 Vinton Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 8 Vinton Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 8 Vinton Ave from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 8 Vinton Ave?

Hollis Field (about 0.4 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.7 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 8 Vinton Ave?

About $6,621 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 8 Vinton Ave zoned?

Residence C (C), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Vinton Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Vinton Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 67 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Vinton Ave

7 homes. Every home on Vinton Ave →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook