Home › Braintree homes › Winslow Rd › 27 Winslow Rd

27 Winslow Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit levl
Year built1958
Living area1,456 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.14 acres
Assessed value$557,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,568 a year (assessed $557,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 110 ft above sea level, higher than 51% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,900 ft from Route 3.

Market around Winslow Rd: speed 97/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 28/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 381 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Hollis School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 27 Winslow Rd

What flood zone is 27 Winslow Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 27 Winslow Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 27 Winslow Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 27 Winslow Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 27 Winslow Rd?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.6 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 27 Winslow Rd?

About $5,568 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 27 Winslow Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Winslow Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Winslow Rd went under agreement in a median 6 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 44 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 97 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Winslow Rd

7 homes. Every home on Winslow Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook