Home › Braintree homes › Wyman Rd › 37 Wyman Rd

37 Wyman Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1929
Living area1,656 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.2 acres
Assessed value$613,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,124 a year (assessed $613,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 89 ft above sea level, higher than 32% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 480 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 430 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Wyman Rd: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.8 mi16 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.0 mi21 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 37 Wyman Rd

What flood zone is 37 Wyman Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 37 Wyman Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 37 Wyman Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.2 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 37 Wyman Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 37 Wyman Rd?

Hollis Field (about 0.2 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 37 Wyman Rd?

About $6,124 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 37 Wyman Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Wyman Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Wyman Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 77 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Wyman Rd

26 homes. Every home on Wyman Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook