Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 117 Alida Road, Braintree MA 02184
117 Alida Road, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jul 30, 2026
$950,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $975,000 · $-25,000 (-2.6%)
117 Alida Road, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,352 sqft

About this property

IN-LAW~Highly desirable Highlands location, 4 bed/2 bath home offering exceptional flexibility w/custom in-law suite.Main level features open floor plan, hw floors, updated kitchen w/stainless appliances, living room w/fireplace,3 bedrooms+sunroom.Lower level offers a thoughtfully designed custom in-law suite w/private entrance option.This flexible space includes a large bedroom w/walk-in closet, sitting area w/walk-in closet, full bath w/laundry, full kitchen & generous fire-placed family/dining area. Whether used for multigenerational living OR additional entertaining+ living space, the possibilities are endless. Stunning fenced-in backyard oasis features above ground pool, mature gardens+storage shed.Garage was thoughtfully built w/foundation for possible future 2nd story.AC main house+mini split in in-law(2017), premium stainless water heater 2018,oil tank/boiler 2010,elec 200 amp+60 amp panel,roof 2007,windows replaced in upper level(excluding bay)2010.Open House Sat&Sun 12-2pm.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,352 sqft
Lot size12,502 sqft
Year built1965
Price / sqft$404
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73534663

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 260 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 291 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,817 a year (assessed $683,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 125 ft above sea level, higher than 64% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,520 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Alida Rd: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Liberty School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Hollis School1.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 117 Alida Road, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,352 sqft, built in 1965.

What is the price per square foot?

At $975,000 for 2,352 sqft, that's about $404 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

117 Alida Road, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 117 Alida Road in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 260 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 117 Alida Road on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 117 Alida Road?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 117 Alida Road from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 117 Alida Road?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 117 Alida Road?

About $6,817 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 117 Alida Road zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Alida Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Alida Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 73 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook