Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 15 Alida Rd, Braintree MA 02184
15 Alida Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Mar 25, 2026
$649,000 •  At asking
Asking $649,000
15 Alida Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,452 sqft

About this property

Perfectly located in the heart of Braintree Highlands and within walking distance to Liberty Elementary and South Middle Schools, this home has been lovingly cared for over the last 49 years by the same family. Positioned on a well sized corner lot, this home features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, all on one floor. A stunning wood burning fireplace greets you in the living room as you enter. Passing through the updated kitchen leads to an oversized 18x22’ bonus living room, and gives access to a three-season porch that overlooks the spacious back yard. In an established neighborhood of higher priced homes, this offering presents buyers the opportunity to add equity through updating, or enjoy this home just the way that it is.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,452 sqft
Lot size14,675 sqft
Year built1955
Price / sqft$447
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73474168

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 442 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$649,000
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 36% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$447
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 64% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Alida Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
25
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
78
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
94
Among the highest-priced parts of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $820,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 16% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+5%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 5% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (510 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 16% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,363 a year (assessed $637,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 133 ft above sea level, higher than 69% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,170 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Liberty School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollis School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • East Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty — Brandon Foley. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 15 Alida Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,452 sqft, built in 1955.

What is the price per square foot?

At $649,000 for 1,452 sqft, that's about $447 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

15 Alida Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 15 Alida Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 15 Alida Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 15 Alida Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.3 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 15 Alida Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 15 Alida Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 15 Alida Rd?

About $6,363 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 15 Alida Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Alida Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Alida Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 72 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 25 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook