Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184
27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$1,149,900
27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184
7 bd · 5 ba · 4,012 sqft

About this property

Exceptional opportunity to own this expansive/never ending home with over 4000 sf on a dead-end street. Featuring 7 bedrooms, 5 full baths, and a legal in-law apartment. Spacious living and dining areas offer room to entertain. The main level provides an open floor plan, seamlessly integrating the living, dining, and kitchen areas. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and ample counter space, ideal for meal preparation. The spacious primary bedroom features ample natural light, en suite bath and generous closet space. All the bathrooms are well-appointed, with modern fixtures and finishes. The property offers multiple living and entertaining spaces, providing flexibility to suit diverse preferences. Residents can enjoy the outdoors through the expansive windows and multiple access points to the yard. There is nothing to do but move In! Ideally located near the MBTA and all the major routes.

Property details

Units—
Living area4,012 sqft
Lot size6,094 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$287
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73566953

Listing status

Days on market41 days
Listed onAugust 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,755
Tax year2026
Assessed value$770,900
ZoningRes

Building & lot

Total rooms10
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Stone
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air, Window Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer
AppliancesGas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Miller Ave, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 332 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,371 a year (assessed $738,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 73 ft above sea level, higher than 19% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,390 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Miller Ave: speed 73/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 86/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi9 min walk
  • South Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Park0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Five Corners2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 7 bedrooms, 5 bath, 4,012 sqft, built in 1915.

How long has 27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 41 days (since August 22, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $7,755 (2026), on an assessed value of $770,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,149,900 for 4,012 sqft, that's about $287 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

27 Miller Ave, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 27 Miller Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 27 Miller Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 27 Miller Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 27 Miller Ave from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 27 Miller Ave?

Davis Park (about 0.2 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles) and Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 27 Miller Ave?

About $7,371 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 27 Miller Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Miller Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Miller Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 73 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook