Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184
37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 381 / 38
$849,900
37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,428 sqft

About this property

OPEN HOUSE Sunday, 10/25 11-12! Don't miss this, what an opportunity in the Braintree Highlands million dollar neighborhood. Call today! Original Owner Braintree Highlands Colonial on a Rare .7-Acre Lot! First time offered in 59 years, this classic 4-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom center-entrance home presents an incredible equity-building opportunity. Lovingly maintained by one owner, this is an estate sale & ready for its next chapter. The functional main level features a large kitchen, formal dining room, and a convenient half-bath with first-floor laundry. The standout space is the front-to-back family room, boasting dramatic cathedral ceilings that open directly to an oversized back deck—perfect for outdoor entertaining overlooking a massive, private backyard oasis. Gorgeous hardwood floors run through most of the home. Value-added features include updated windows and a spacious 2-car garage under. Bring your design ideas to personalize this wonderful home. Don't miss this home.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,428 sqft
Lot size30,601 sqft
Year built1967
Price / sqft$350
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73540524

Listing status

Days on market124 days
Listed onJune 23, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,823
Tax year2026
Assessed value$877,000
ZoningA

Building & lot

Total rooms8
Lot size0.7 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingUnder, Paved Drive, Off Street
BasementPartial, Crawl Space, Interior Entry, Garage Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Oil
CoolingWindow Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesWater Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Michele Ln, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 363 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,648 a year (assessed $866,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 196 ft above sea level, higher than 96% of Braintree homes.

Market around Michele Ln: speed 11/100 (among the slower-selling areas in Braintree); activity 2/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Hollis School2.2 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • East Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.9 mi19 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.7 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,428 sqft, built in 1967.

How long has 37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 124 days (since June 23, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $8,823 (2026), on an assessed value of $877,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $849,900 for 2,428 sqft, that's about $350 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (under, paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

37 Michele Ln, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 37 Michele Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 37 Michele Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 37 Michele Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.2 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 37 Michele Ln from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 37 Michele Ln?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.1 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 37 Michele Ln?

About $8,648 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 37 Michele Ln zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Michele Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Michele Ln went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.7% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 11 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook