Home › Braintree › Condominium › 20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184
20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 221 / 22
$318,000
20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 1 ba · 855 sqft

About this property

Welcome to this move-in-ready, top-floor unit offering 855 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space tailored for comfort, privacy, and everyday functionality. Featuring two peaceful bedrooms and a tastefully updated full bathroom with an upgraded bathtub, this home provides a tranquil retreat for modern living. The welcoming kitchen comes complete with recently replaced stainless steel appliances, including a new dishwasher and stove, while a two-year-old air conditioning system ensures year-round efficiency and peace of mind. Situated on the third floor, you will enjoy excellent natural light and a welcoming community atmosphere, all while benefiting from an unbeatable location—just minutes away from major highways, public transit options including the T Red Line and Commuter Rail, as well as convenient shopping centers, local dining, and nearby green spaces for outdoor recreation.

Property details

Units24
Living area855 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built1970
Price / sqft$372
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73563484

Listing status

Days on market62 days
Listed onAugust 13, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$566
Fee frequencyMonthly
Fee includesHeat, Gas, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
AmenitiesHot Water

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$3,249
Tax year2026
Assessed value$323,000
ZoningRES

Building & lot

Stories1
Total rooms4
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingOff Street, Deeded
BasementY
ConstructionBrick
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
CoolingWall Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood

Location

Every home on Skyline Dr, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 291 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 4+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 4 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 290 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $3,169 a year (assessed $317,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 30 ft above sea level, higher than 3% of Braintree homes.

Market around Skyline Dr: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
  • Liberty School3.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Middle School3.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.2 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, 855 sqft, built in 1970.

How long has 20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 62 days (since August 13, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $566 per month, which includes heat, gas, water, sewer, insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash.

What are the property taxes on 20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $3,249 (2026), on an assessed value of $323,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $318,000 for 855 sqft, that's about $372 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (off street, deeded).

Where is this property located?

20 Skyline Dr # 11, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 20 Skyline Dr # 11 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 291 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 20 Skyline Dr # 11 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 20 Skyline Dr # 11?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.4 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.6 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 20 Skyline Dr # 11 from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 20 Skyline Dr # 11?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 20 Skyline Dr # 11?

About $3,169 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Skyline Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Skyline Dr went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook