Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 24 Portland Rd, Braintree MA 02184
24 Portland Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · May 28, 2026
$725,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $675,000 · +$50,000 (+7.4%)
24 Portland Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,504 sqft

About this property

Pictures have been staged for Buyer Inspiration. Well-maintained and thoughtfully cared for by long-term owners, this solid Braintree Ranch presents an excellent opportunity for a cosmetic refresh and to build equity. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a primary en-suite, this home features a spacious family room with gas fireplace, dining room and eat-in kitchen—ideal for comfortable living. Hardwood floors run throughout much of the home; laundry connections are available on the 1st floor as well as the basement. Major updates include a new Navian gas boiler and hot water system. Roof was done in 2009. Central Air and a portable generator system are welcome bonuses. The fenced yard with garden shed plus a full basement add valuable storage and functionality. This home’s strong layout, systems, and location near Boston, schools, shopping, and all commuting options make it a standout opportunity. This gem of a home will not last, providing one-level living at its finest!

Property details

Units—
Living area1,504 sqft
Lot size9,104 sqft
Year built1950
Price / sqft$482
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73501629

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near South Jr. High School. Protected or recreational land about 176 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$725,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 54% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$482
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 77% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Portland Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
46
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
16
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
78
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $830,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 9% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold right at Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (250 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 9% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,097 a year (assessed $610,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 177 ft above sea level, higher than 92% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.1 mi3 min walk
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.8 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Mary P. Mabey Real Estate Broker — Mary Mabey. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 24 Portland Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,504 sqft, built in 1950.

What is the price per square foot?

At $675,000 for 1,504 sqft, that's about $482 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

24 Portland Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 24 Portland Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 24 Portland Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 24 Portland Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.1 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.2 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 24 Portland Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 24 Portland Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.1 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 24 Portland Rd?

About $6,097 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 24 Portland Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Portland Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Portland Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook