Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 26 Townsend Ave, Braintree MA 02184
26 Townsend Ave, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Sep 11, 2026
$900,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $875,000 · +$25,000 (+2.9%)
26 Townsend Ave, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,364 sqft

About this property

Offers, if any, due Monday August 10 at noon. Beautifully maintained split-level home in Braintree's highly desirable Hollis School District, offering thoughtful updates, exceptional indoor-outdoor living, and curb appeal. The sun-filled main level features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room anchored by an electric fireplace, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and well-appointed kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a skylight that fills the space with natural light. A standout feature of the home is the stunning vaulted sun room, thoughtfully converted from the former screened porch, creating a bright and inviting space with direct access to the new Trex back deck. The flat, fully fenced backyard offers the perfect setting for entertaining, outdoor play, pets, or simply relaxing. Enjoy surround sound throughout much of the main level and extending outdoors for effortless entertaining. The main floor also includes a primary suite with a private bath, two additional generously sized bedrooms, and a full guest bathroom. The finished lower level offers a spacious family room, home office or guest space, a large mudroom, laundry room, and direct access to the attached one-car garage. Additional highlights include central air, replacement windows, and numerous owner updates, including a newer air handler, hot water heater, electric panel, and several appliances. Conveniently located just minutes from public transportation, major highways, shopping, dining, and all that Braintree has to offer, this move-in-ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and location.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,364 sqft
Lot size12,820 sqft
Year built1972
Price / sqft$381
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73560157

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,466 a year (assessed $748,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 106 ft above sea level, higher than 47% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,220 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,970 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Townsend Ave: speed 88/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Five Corners1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 26 Townsend Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,364 sqft, built in 1972.

What is the price per square foot?

At $875,000 for 2,364 sqft, that's about $381 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

26 Townsend Ave, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 26 Townsend Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 26 Townsend Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 26 Townsend Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 26 Townsend Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 26 Townsend Ave?

Hollis Field (about 0.4 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 26 Townsend Ave?

About $7,466 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 26 Townsend Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Townsend Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Townsend Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 50 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 88 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook