Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184
78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 311 / 31
$999,000
78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,749 sqft

About this property

Welcome to 78 Windemere Circle! Inquire about the Seller Financing available, as low as 4.5%! Fully renovated and move-in ready in one of Braintree’s most desirable neighborhoods. This beautifully updated home offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms across two levels of living. Thoughtfully designed with modern finishes throughout. Step inside to a bright, open layout featuring two fireplaces that add warmth and character to both living spaces. The brand-new kitchen and baths showcase sleek, contemporary design, while updated systems and finishes provide peace of mind for years to come. Newly updated landscaping enhances the curb appeal, while the backyard features a patio, storage shed, and plenty of space to relax or entertain. This home is set on a quiet circle with a private feel, yet just minutes to shopping, dining, and major highway routes, this is the perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,749 sqft
Lot size11,326 sqft
Year built1950
Price / sqft$571
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73573115

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 8, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,139
Tax year2025
Assessed value$715,300
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms6
Lot size0.26 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces3
ParkingAttached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesTankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,139 a year (assessed $715,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 107 ft above sea level, higher than 48% of Braintree homes.

Market around Windemere Cir: speed 24/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 8/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Hollis School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • South Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.1 mi21 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,749 sqft, built in 1950.

How long has 78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 4 days (since September 8, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $7,139 (2025), on an assessed value of $715,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $999,000 for 1,749 sqft, that's about $571 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 3 total parking spaces (attached, garage door opener, garage faces side, paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

78 Windemere Cir, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 78 Windemere Cir in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 78 Windemere Cir on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 78 Windemere Cir?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 78 Windemere Cir from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 78 Windemere Cir?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.5 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 78 Windemere Cir?

About $7,139 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 78 Windemere Cir zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Windemere Cir?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Windemere Cir went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.5% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 53 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 24 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook