Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184
130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 251 / 25
$925,000
130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,227 sqft

About this property

Welcome home to 130 Lisle Street! This completely updated, turn-key split-level ranch perfectly blends a mid-century modern "Brady Bunch" vibe with high-end, contemporary updates. Offering 2,227 square feet of finished living space, this home features a stunning open-concept main floor completed in 2021. The gorgeous kitchen boasts custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, a central island with seating, and premium stainless steel appliances (including an oven that has never been used!). The open flow leads directly to the living and dining areas, accented by crisp recessed lighting and central A/C. Both bathrooms are brand new, showcasing modern finishes, a seamless walk-in shower, and a deep soaking tub. The lower level features a massive, freshly renovated ~700 sq. ft. walk-out basement with a cozy brick fireplace, modern lighting, and premium luxury vinyl plank flooring—perfect for a media room or game day entertaining. Outside, a massive composite deck (2022) overlooks a peaceful, quiet backyard. Situated on nearly 0.4 acres of land, this property offers massive equity potential with room to expand a future primary suite, formal living spaces, or a detached garage. Mechanically flawless and worry-free: features include tilt-in vinyl windows, a roof and furnace under 8 years old, a new driveway (2023), concrete bulkhead (2023), a new oil tank (2025), and a brand-new insulated garage door. Commuters will love being just minutes from Route 3, the Braintree T Station, and the Weymouth Landing commuter rail. This is a probate sale, and the accommodating seller is willing to work with the right buyer for early occupancy prior to closing. Move right in and start living!

Property details

Units—
Living area2,227 sqft
Lot size15,342 sqft
Year built1964
Price / sqft$415
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73586985

Listing status

Days on market21 days
Listed onOctober 6, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,723
Tax year2026
Assessed value$668,300
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms8
Lot size0.35 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionPost & Beam
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingOil
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Lisle St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 271 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,670 a year (assessed $668,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 61 ft above sea level, higher than 14% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,180 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Lisle St: speed 80/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.2 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi7 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 3 bath, 2,227 sqft, built in 1964.

How long has 130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 21 days (since October 6, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,723 (2026), on an assessed value of $668,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $925,000 for 2,227 sqft, that's about $415 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (attached, paved drive, off street, driveway).

Where is this property located?

130 Lisle St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 130 Lisle St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 130 Lisle St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 130 Lisle St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 130 Lisle St from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 130 Lisle St?

Davis Park (about 0.3 miles), Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 130 Lisle St?

About $6,670 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 130 Lisle St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Lisle St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Lisle St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 100 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook