Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 42 Spring St, Braintree MA 02184
42 Spring St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Nov 25, 2025
$683,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $625,000 · +$58,000 (+9.3%)
42 Spring St, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 sqft

About this property

Listing Update - Offer deadline, Monday, Nov 3, 7PM. This turnkey ranch in Braintree is a meticulously updated 3-bedroom home on a level 34-acre lot. The new kitchen is a culinary showpiece, featuring granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. A desirable layout includes both a living room and a separate family room. Major capital updates: central air (2023), renovated kitchen (2025), updated bath, roof less than 10 years old, and maintenance-free vinyl siding. An expansive, fenced backyard is an ideal private retreat for gardening, pets, and recreation. Storage is maximized with two exterior sheds and a dedicated utility room off the laundry space, which includes a large pantry. Commuter's dream: MBTA Red Line, Commuter Rail, and Rte 3 is around the corner. A park, basketball court, and baseball field are within a short distance from this lovely home.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,360 sqft
Lot size15,002 sqft
Year built1957
Price / sqft$502
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73449427

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2025
$683,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 52% of Braintree sales in 2025 (median $670,000); the median for single-family homes was $742,500.
Price per sq ft, 2025
$502
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 88% of Braintree sales in 2025 per square foot (median $410); $410 for single-family homes.

Around Spring St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
46
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
86
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
98
Among the highest-priced parts of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $736,500 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 22% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+5%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 5% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (411 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 22% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,125 a year (assessed $613,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 79 ft above sea level, higher than 25% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,100 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,280 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Liberty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.1 mi23 min walk
  • East Middle School1.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Mattulina Playground0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Signature Properties — Jennifer Tegan. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 42 Spring St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, 1,360 sqft, built in 1957.

What is the price per square foot?

At $625,000 for 1,360 sqft, that's about $502 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

42 Spring St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 42 Spring St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 42 Spring St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 42 Spring St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.8 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 42 Spring St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 42 Spring St?

Mattulina Playground (about 0.1 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles) and Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 42 Spring St?

About $6,125 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 42 Spring St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Spring St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Spring St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 55 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook