Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184
40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 261 / 26
$649,900
40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,434 sqft

About this property

OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 10/25 @12-2! COME ON BY! **Welcome to the Highlands!** This charming, expanded ranch offers so much more than meets the eye, with the ease of single-level living and wonderful spaces to entertain! Thoughtful additions over the years transformed this home, extending the kitchen into a sun-filled dining area with cathedral ceilings, exposed beams, and access to the backyard deck. The real showstopper is the unexpected cathedral-ceiling family room, filled with natural light and overlooking the fenced-in backyard. Three bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a separate living room, central air, updated bathroom fixtures, and a BRAND NEW ROOF add to the appeal! The lower level has been the setting for countless years of family gatherings and neighborhood fun, and while it's ready for its next chapter, the possibilities are exciting! With high ceilings and full basements beneath both additions, there's an incredible amount of additional space just waiting to be reimagined. Outside, enjoy a fenced-in yard, above-ground pool, deck, and storage shed, perfect for summer days and backyard entertaining. Set in a prime Braintree Highlands location, this is a wonderful opportunity to get your foot in the door in Braintree, enjoy the space that's already here, and make this home your own!

Property details

Units—
Living area1,434 sqft
Lot size8,172 sqft
Year built1951
Price / sqft$453
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73590313

Listing status

Days on market10 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,458
Tax year2026
Assessed value$641,900
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms9
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Oil
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range

Location

Every home on Mann St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 165 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Town Forest. Protected or recreational land about 340 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,141 a year (assessed $615,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 174 ft above sea level, higher than 91% of Braintree homes.

Market around Mann St: speed 12/100 (among the slower-selling areas in Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Liberty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.7 mi
  • Hollis School2.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.2 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground1.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.2 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,434 sqft, built in 1951.

How long has 40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 10 days (since October 13, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,458 (2026), on an assessed value of $641,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $649,900 for 1,434 sqft, that's about $453 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

40 Mann St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 40 Mann St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 40 Mann St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 40 Mann St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.6 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 40 Mann St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 40 Mann St?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.1 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.9 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 1.3 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 40 Mann St?

About $6,141 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 40 Mann St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Mann St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Mann St went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 12 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook