Home › Braintree › Condominium › 399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184
399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$540,000
399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,734 sqft

About this property

Your search ends today! Welcome to this meticulously maintained end-unit townhouse, centrally located and surrounded by a wonderful selection of restaurants and shops. This beautiful home features exceptionally spacious rooms, high ceilings, abundant natural light, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The oversized primary and guest bedrooms offer two generous closets, while the finished basement—with its impressive ceiling height—provides flexible space for a home office, gym, family room, or future expansion. Additional highlights include a private deck, in-unit washer and dryer, and a central heating and A/C system installed just five years ago. With so much space, comfort, and convenience at an incredible price, this is an opportunity you don’t want to miss. Come see it today and make this wonderful townhouse your first dream home!

Property details

Units60
Living area1,734 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built1979
Price / sqft$311
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73591271

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$409
Fee includesInsurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
AmenitiesLaundry

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,250
Tax year2026
Assessed value$521,900
Zoning0000000

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms4
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingOff Street
BasementY
RoofShingle
ConstructionBrick
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Pond St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 168 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 206 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $4,930 a year (assessed $494,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 116 ft above sea level, higher than 58% of Braintree homes.

Market around Pond St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.7 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.7 mi
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.3 mi7 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 2 bedrooms, 3 bath, 1,734 sqft, built in 1979.

How long has 399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 4 days (since October 15, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $409, which includes insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash.

What are the property taxes on 399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,250 (2026), on an assessed value of $521,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $540,000 for 1,734 sqft, that's about $311 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

399 Pond St # D1, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 399 Pond St # D1 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 168 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 399 Pond St # D1 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 399 Pond St # D1?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.6 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 399 Pond St # D1 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 399 Pond St # D1?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.2 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 399 Pond St # D1?

About $4,930 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 79 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook