Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184
269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$650,000
269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,419 sqft

About this property

Charming Colonial in a convenient Braintree location is ready for new ownership! Enter the house through either the Front or Back 3-Season Porches, which will be great for relaxing in the nice weather. Loads of charm here, with stained glass windows, stone fireplace with sconces, and nice hardwood floors. The first-floor has a warm and inviting open concept, with the Foyer leading to the fireplaced Living Room, open to the Dining Room with a chandelier and built-in hutch, an eat-in kitchen with a half-bath off, and the two porches. 3 Bedrooms up with good closet space, and a nursery/office/walk-in closet bonus room, plus a spacious ceramic tiled bathroom with linen closet. Pull-down stairs to attic storage. There is a full basement with laundry here (all appliances can stay as a "gift" from the Seller), storage racks, and a door to the driveway; lots of space and plenty of potential here. The yard is very deep and quite level in the back, there is a one-car detached garage plus a storage shed, and lots of parking out back with plenty of space to turn the vehicles around. Convenient to S. Braintree Square, the Plaza, commuter rail and Braintree T station, and a short drive to all the highways. Roll up your sleeves and get ready to make this charming Colonial sparkle with your pride!

Property details

Units—
Living area1,419 sqft
Lot size16,113 sqft
Year built1922
Price / sqft$458
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73594433

Listing status

Days on market5 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,039
Tax year2026
Assessed value$600,300
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms8
Lot size0.37 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingDetached, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesWater Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Pond St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,732 a year (assessed $574,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 150 ft above sea level, higher than 78% of Braintree homes.

Market around Pond St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.4 mi
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.4 mi7 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,419 sqft, built in 1922.

How long has 269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 5 days (since October 22, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,039 (2026), on an assessed value of $600,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $650,000 for 1,419 sqft, that's about $458 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (detached, storage, paved drive, off street, tandem, paved).

Where is this property located?

269 Pond Street, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 269 Pond Street in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 269 Pond Street on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 269 Pond Street?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.5 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.5 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 269 Pond Street from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 22-minute walk.

What parks are near 269 Pond Street?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.2 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 269 Pond Street?

About $5,732 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 269 Pond Street zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 79 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook