Home › Braintree › 3 Family › 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184
79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$1,498,000
79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 sqft · $499,333/unit

About this property

Exceptional multi-unit investment opportunity in Braintree! Set on an oversized 25,000 SF lot, this unique property offers multiple living and income-producing opportunities, including a two-family home, a brand-new 2026 two-bedroom ADU, and a new three-car heated garage with three individual 12' x 25' bays.The main home features a spacious six-room, three-bedroom first-floor unit with an updated kitchen and bath, new 2026 flooring in all bedrooms, new electric stove, and French-door refrigerator. The second-floor three-room, one-bedroom unit features a 2024 kitchen renovation with quartz countertops.The newly completed two-bedroom ADU offers modern finishes including quartz and butcher-block countertops, stainless steel appliances, in-unit laundry, and three mini-split systems providing heating and cooling. The ADU is located above the new three-car heated garage, with separate electric metering for the garage bays.The three-bedroom unit and ADU will be delivered vacant, offering flexibility for an owner-occupant, extended family, or investor. Four electric meters serve the property, adding convenience and flexibility for the multiple units and garage. Both garage bays are heated. A rare opportunity to own a versatile property with exceptional space and potential in a desirable Braintree location. Can be converted to natural gas.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,800 sqft
Lot size24,790 sqft
Year built1865
Price / sqft$535
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73595005

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,103
Tax year2026
Assessed value$805,500
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$70,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$70,800/yr
Total actual rent$7,700/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.57 acres
Garage spaces3
Parking spaces11
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingPropane
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave

Location

Every home on Town St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 422 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Lot sizeAbout 39,000 sq ft with roughly 140 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,752 a year (assessed $776,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 151 ft above sea level, higher than 79% of Braintree homes.

Market around Town St: speed 31/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.6 mi
  • Liberty School1.7 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.6 mi
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.2 mi4 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.2 mi5 min walk
  • French's Common0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,800 sqft of living area, built in 1865.

How long has 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $8,103 (2026), on an assessed value of $805,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,498,000 for 2,800 sqft, that's about $535 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 garage spaces and 11 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 79-81 Town St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 79-81 Town St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 79-81 Town St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.4 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 79-81 Town St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 22-minute walk.

What parks are near 79-81 Town St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.2 miles), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.2 miles) and French's Common (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 79-81 Town St?

About $7,752 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 79-81 Town St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Town St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Town St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 39 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 31 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook