Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184
73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$729,900
73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 sqft

About this property

Discover the perfect blend of suburban tranquility, urban convenience, and single level living in this sunny Braintree ranch. Perfectly positioned on a quiet, sidewalked street in one of the town's most desirable neighborhoods, this home welcomes you with an open floor plan bathed in beautiful natural light and accented by classic hardwood floors. The inviting living room is the heart of the home and features a cozy fireplace, a bay window, and a custom window seat perfect for relaxing. The eat-in kitchen flows into a sunny, dining room with a wall of glass and sliders opening directly to the deck. There is a seamless indoor-outdoor flow for summer barbecues or enjoying morning coffee overlooking the private back yard. There are three bedrooms, each with hardwood floors and ample-sized closets for good storage. The bathroom features a newer, modern walk-in shower. Additional upgrades include an architectural roof and Anderson windows. There is gas heat and vinyl siding for ease of home care. The full basement provides additional space with built-in storage, a work bench for DIY projects, and a laundry area with washer, dryer, and utility sink. Adding to the home's ease is direct access to the heated two car garage-a lifesaver in New England winters. Outdoor enthusiasts will love being nearby the scenic Pond Meadow Park, a 320 acre regional treasure featuring miles of paved trails for walking, jogging, or biking alongside scenic fishing spots and picnic areas. Enjoy a lifestyle where you say good bye to stressful travel times. Located just minutes from the Braintree Split, Route 3, and I-93, your drive into Boston is easy. Prefer public transit? The Braintree MBTA Red Line and Commuter Rail station are just minutes away.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,728 sqft
Lot size15,329 sqft
Year built1959
Price / sqft$422
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73596708

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,737
Tax year2026
Assessed value$669,700
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms6
Lot size0.35 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingAttached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Garage Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Oven, Washer Hookup
AppliancesOven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, 1,728 sqft, built in 1959.

How long has 73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,737 (2026), on an assessed value of $669,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $729,900 for 1,728 sqft, that's about $422 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (attached, under, garage door opener, heated garage, storage, workshop in garage, paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

73 Norfolk Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook