Home › Braintree homes › Granite St › 275 Granite St

275 Granite St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2011 for $225,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1952
Living area1,260 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$524,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,233 a year (assessed $524,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 118 ft above sea level, higher than 60% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,430 ft from I-93.

Market around Granite St: speed 31/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 255 ft away.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.2 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.1 mi22 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.9 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2011$225,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 275 Granite St

What flood zone is 275 Granite St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 255 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 275 Granite St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 275 Granite St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 2.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 275 Granite St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 275 Granite St?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.5 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 275 Granite St?

About $5,233 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 275 Granite St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Granite St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Granite St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 60 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 31 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Granite St

57 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Granite St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook