Home › Braintree homes › Granite St

Granite St, Braintree, MA

57 homes: 44 single-family, 10 two-family, 3 three-family.

For sale now1
MLS sales since 201521

Flood zones & environment on Granite St

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Granite St

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.7 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.7 mi
  • East Middle School1.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.1 mi3 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fieldsnext door
  • Hollingsworth Playground500 ft2 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Granite St; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Granite St to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Granite St. Walking and driving routes are longer.

For sale on Granite St

Recent sales

The market around Granite St

Market speed31/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (60 sales).
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (167 sales, 1,236 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer10 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking47% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.7 (Braintree 2.7)
How long owners on Granite St staymedian 10 years since the last deed; 26% unsold 20+ years
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$250$350$450201620182020202220242026$417 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $270/sq ft (38 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $265/sq ft (38 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $282/sq ft (48 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $283/sq ft (37 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $288/sq ft (39 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $317/sq ft (36 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $370/sq ft (32 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $320/sq ft (38 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $347/sq ft (35 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $364/sq ft (27 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $417/sq ft (25 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$270 (38)$267 (444)
2017$265 (38)$287 (448)
2018$282 (48)$296 (436)
2019$283 (37)$304 (428)
2020$288 (39)$319 (444)
2021$317 (36)$348 (467)
2022$370 (32)$365 (351)
2023$320 (38)$379 (279)
2024$347 (35)$400 (311)
2025$364 (27)$410 (301)
2026$417 (25)$420 (259)
MLS sales on Granite St, by year
220162016: 2 sales22017: 2 sales220182018: 2 sales42019: 4 sales220202020: 2 sales22021: 2 sales120222022: 1 sale22023: 2 sales220242024: 2 sales2025: 0 sales120262026: 1 sale

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Granite St; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Granite St

How fast do homes sell around Granite St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Granite St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 60 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 31 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Granite St in a flood zone?

2 of 57 homes on Granite St are in FEMA's 1% annual-chance flood zone and 1 more in the 0.2% (moderate) zone. Each home's page shows its own zone.

What schools are closest to Granite St?

From the closest home on Granite St: Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.7 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Granite St from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 1.0 miles from the closest home on Granite St, in a straight line.

Every home on Granite St

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
275 Granite StSingle-family1952$225,000, Jul 2011
287 Granite StSingle-family1957$450,000, Jun 2016
303 Granite StSingle-family1954$559,000, Nov 2020
309 Granite StSingle-family1952—
317 Granite StSingle-family1957—
321 Granite StSingle-family2009$710,000, May 2018
333 Granite StSingle-family1952$660,000, Feb 2023
343 Granite StSingle-family1952—
355 Granite StSingle-family1925—
365 Granite StSingle-family2018$554,000, Aug 2017
381 Granite StSingle-family2009$205,000, Sep 2011
385 Granite StSingle-family1965$561,000, Aug 2019
497 Granite StSingle-family1954$147,500, Jul 1987
503 Granite StSingle-family1952$412,000, Dec 2007
511 Granite StSingle-family1961$645,000, Jan 2019
519 Granite StSingle-family1946—
527 Granite StTwo-family1920$155,000, Jun 1991
565 Granite StSingle-family1985$365,000, Sep 2015
615 Granite StTwo-family1920$699,900, Jul 2022
623 Granite StTwo-family1920$325,000, Jun 2001
647 Granite StSingle-family2020$1,300,000, Oct 2021
656 Granite StSingle-family1955$250,000, May 2001
666 Granite StSingle-family1955$588,800, Jun 2021
669 Granite StSingle-family1951$250,000, Sep 2013
674 Granite StSingle-family1956$120,000, Nov 1996
732 Granite StSingle-family1948—
738 Granite StSingle-family1950$365,000, Sep 2016
741 Granite StSingle-family1955—
744 Granite StSingle-family1950$356,000, Jul 2016
750 Granite StSingle-family1954—
756 Granite StSingle-family1948$373,000, Jun 2004
762 Granite StSingle-family1948$225,000, Dec 2008
768 Granite StSingle-family1945$340,500, Sep 2002
774 Granite StSingle-family1947$247,500, Mar 2000
780 Granite StSingle-family1947$300,000, Apr 2010
785 Granite StSingle-family1948—
790 Granite StSingle-family2017$290,000, Sep 2014
791 Granite StSingle-family1976$759,900, May 2024
796 Granite StSingle-family1947$235,000, Oct 2001
797 Granite StSingle-family1975—
801 Granite StThree-family1930$1,068,000, Aug 2026
804 Granite StSingle-family1947—
809 Granite StTwo-family1926—
810 Granite StSingle-family1956$315,000, Jan 2020
816 Granite StSingle-family1947—
824 Granite StSingle-family1956—
850 Granite StSingle-family1995—
869 Granite StTwo-family1920$920,000, Jul 2024
875 Granite StTwo-family1926$251,000, Aug 2008
883 Granite StThree-family1905—
891 Granite St · for saleSingle-family1928$373,000, Mar 2019
903 Granite StTwo-family1917$612,000, Aug 2019
911 Granite StTwo-family1981—
917 Granite StSingle-family1959—
937 Granite StTwo-family1900—
947 Granite StTwo-family1910—
951 Granite StThree-family1948—

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook