Home › Braintree homes › Granite St › 750 Granite St

750 Granite St, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1954
Living area1,456 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.19 acres
Assessed value$517,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,167 a year (assessed $517,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 131 ft above sea level, higher than 67% of Braintree homes.

Market around Granite St: speed 31/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Braintree High School Athletic Fields. Protected or recreational land about 273 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.9 mi
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.1 mi3 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields250 ft2 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • French's Common0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi19 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.1 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 750 Granite St

What flood zone is 750 Granite St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 750 Granite St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 750 Granite St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.1 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 750 Granite St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 750 Granite St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 250 feet), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.5 miles) and French's Common (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 750 Granite St?

About $5,167 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 750 Granite St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Granite St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Granite St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 60 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 31 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Granite St

57 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Granite St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook