Home › Braintree homes › Liberty St › 345 Liberty St

345 Liberty St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jan 2022 for $950,000

345 Liberty St — photo 1 of 41 / 4Listing photo from 11/17/2021

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2022
Living area2,971 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.3 acres
Assessed value$981,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,795 a year (assessed $981,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 107 ft above sea level, higher than 48% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,200 ft from Route 3.

Market around Liberty St: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 464 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Davis Park0.7 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jan 2022$950,00015MLS PIN · listed by Elevate Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 345 Liberty St

What flood zone is 345 Liberty St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 345 Liberty St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 345 Liberty St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.2 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 345 Liberty St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 20-minute walk.

What parks are near 345 Liberty St?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.1 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.1 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 345 Liberty St?

About $9,795 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 345 Liberty St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Liberty St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Liberty St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 214 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Liberty St

365 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $772,000 (20 sales). Every home on Liberty St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook