Home › Braintree homes › Liberty St › 955 Liberty St

955 Liberty St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Oct 2000 for $380,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2000
Living area3,128 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.36 acres
Assessed value$938,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $9,364 a year (assessed $938,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 133 ft above sea level, higher than 69% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 350 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Liberty St: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 49 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Hollis School1.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Oct 2000$380,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 955 Liberty St

What flood zone is 955 Liberty St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 955 Liberty St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 955 Liberty St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 955 Liberty St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 955 Liberty St?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 955 Liberty St?

About $9,364 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Liberty St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Liberty St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 214 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Liberty St

365 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $772,000 (20 sales). Every home on Liberty St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook