Home › Braintree homes › River St › 109 River St

109 River St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Mar 1998 for $219,000

The property

TypeThree-family
Style3 family
Year built1900
Living area2,202 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.39 acres
Assessed value$904,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,028 a year (assessed $904,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 59 ft above sea level, higher than 13% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 420 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 470 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around River St: speed 80/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 69 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Liberty School2.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • South Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Five Corners1.2 mi24 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Mar 1998$219,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 109 River St

What flood zone is 109 River St in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 109 River St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 109 River St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 109 River St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 109 River St?

Hollis Field (about 0.3 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.6 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 109 River St?

About $9,028 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 109 River St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around River St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of River St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 118 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On River St

58 homes. Median sale over the last two years: $825,000 (6 sales). Every home on River St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook