Home › Braintree homes

Investment Property For Sale Braintree MA

Rent is the number that makes a Braintree investment work, and the MLS has a year of it: 104 Braintree leases closed in the last 12 months, with a median rent of $2,600 a month for a two-bedroom (39 leases). On the buying side, 25 multi-family buildings sold over the last 24 months at a median of $800,000, and condos — the other common rental — sold at a median of $480,000 over the last 12 months.

Current listings (2)

79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184New
$1,498,000
79-81 Town St
6 bd3 ba2,800 sqft
3-family · 0.57-acre lot
Keller Williams Realty
3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184
$619,900↓ $40k
3 Somerville Ave
4 bd2 ba1,566 sqft
2-family · 7,392 sqft lot
Cameron Prestige, LLC

Braintree rents and investment sales

Nov 1, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026 (leases); Nov 5, 2024 – Oct 30, 2026 (multi-family sales) · updated Nov 1, 2026

Leases closed, 12 months104
Median 2-bed rent$2,600
Multi-family sales, 24 months25
Median multi-family price$800,000
Median condo price, 12 months$480,000

Median rent by bedrooms (MLS leases, last 12 months)

SizeLeasesMedian rentMedian sq ft
Studio / 1 bed22$2,000/mo710
2 beds39$2,600/mo1,000
3 beds35$3,300/mo1,450
4+ beds8$4,275/mo2,147

Source: MLS PIN closed leases and sales via Bridge, Braintree only. Rents are monthly lease prices from the MLS. Deals where Justin Rollo or his team was an agent are left out. Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. covering the period Nov 5, 2024 through Oct 30, 2026.

See new Braintree listings first

Get a heads-up from Justin Rollo of Signal Real Estate the moment a matching home hits the Braintree market.

Listings here are curated by Justin Rollo of Signal Real Estate, a local agent who works this market every day.

Recently sold nearby

A read on what’s actually trading — recent closed sales.

Related searches

Browse all →

Questions & answers

How much is rent in Braintree?

Studio / 1 bed: $2,000/month (22 leases); 2 beds: $2,600/month (39 leases); 3 beds: $3,300/month (35 leases); 4+ beds: $4,275/month (8 leases). These are closed MLS leases over the last 12 months; many rentals never go through the MLS.

Is Braintree a good place to buy a rental?

It depends on the numbers for the specific property. As a starting point: median two-bedroom rent was $2,600 a month and the median condo sold for $480,000. Justin Rollo of Signal Real Estate can run the figures on any listing.

Are multi-family properties for sale in Braintree?

Rarely — 25 sold through the MLS in the last 24 months. Sign up below to hear when one is listed.

How do I hear about new listings first?

Sign up above and Justin Rollo of Signal Real Estate will send matching Braintree listings as soon as they come up.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook