Home › Braintree › Multi Family › 7 Carter Rd, Braintree MA 02184
7 Carter Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jan 16, 2026
$738,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $769,900 · $-31,900 (-4.1%)
7 Carter Rd, Braintree MA 02184
2 units · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 sqft · $384,950/unit

About this property

Immaculate and updated two-family in a prime Braintree location, just minutes from South Braintree Square and the Red Line T station. The first-floor unit offers 1 bed/1 bath, while the second-floor unit features 2 beds/1 bath plus a walk-up finished attic for extra space. Recent upgrades include newer heating systems (2014 & 2018), hot water heaters (2022) and all new plumbing. A spacious exterior deck for the second unit, great for entertaining. Ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking a turnkey property in a sought-after neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and commuter routes.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,664 sqft
Lot size7,741 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$444
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73416784

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$738,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 56% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950).
Price per sq ft, 2026
$444
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 62% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420).

Around Carter Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
4
Among the slower-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
66
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
63
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $725,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 5% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
−6%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little below the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 6% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (213 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 5% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,501 a year (assessed $651,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 138 ft above sea level, higher than 72% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.4 mi
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.4 mi7 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty — The Jenkins Group. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 7 Carter Rd, Braintree MA 02184 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,664 sqft of living area, built in 1915.

What is the price per square foot?

At $769,900 for 1,664 sqft, that's about $444 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

7 Carter Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 7 Carter Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 7 Carter Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 7 Carter Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.4 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 7 Carter Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 20-minute walk.

What parks are near 7 Carter Rd?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 7 Carter Rd?

About $6,501 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 7 Carter Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Carter Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Carter Rd went under agreement in a median 17 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 29 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 4 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook