Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184
545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 311 / 31
$774,000
545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,794 sqft

About this property

SELLER-PAID RATE BUYDOWN — OWN THIS HOME WITH A MORTGAGE RATE IN THE LOW 6s. Welcome to 545 Washington Street - a beautiful single family home right in the heart of Braintree. Full gut renovation in 2021, with new hardwood floors, kitchen + baths, recessed lighting throughout, and modern finishes. At 1,794 sf, 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, an abundance of natural light flows throughout. Be at ease with updated electric, plumbing and HVAC. The kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, stylish finishes, and seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside from your bedroom and enjoy the newly built porch, perfect for morning coffee. Ideally located just minutes from Braintree Red Line, Route 3/I-93 access, Thayer Academy, Hollis Elementary School, local restaurants, shopping at South Shore Plaza, this home puts everything the South Shore has to offer within reach. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey home in one of Braintree's most desirable locations - don't miss it!

Property details

Units—
Living area1,794 sqft
Lot size8,847 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$431
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73567793

Listing status

Days on market61 days
Listed onAugust 25, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,382
Tax year2025
Assessed value$739,700
ZoningRES

Building & lot

Total rooms9
Lot size0.2 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingOff Street
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesGas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

Every home on Washington St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidential (RES). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,382 a year (assessed $739,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 112 ft above sea level, higher than 53% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,130 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,180 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Washington St: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • South Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.1 mi21 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.2 mi5 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,794 sqft, built in 1910.

How long has 545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 61 days (since August 25, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $7,382 (2025), on an assessed value of $739,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $774,000 for 1,794 sqft, that's about $431 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

545 Washington St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 545 Washington St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 545 Washington St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 545 Washington St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.2 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 545 Washington St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 10-minute walk.

What parks are near 545 Washington St?

Hollis Field (about 0.1 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.2 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 545 Washington St?

About $7,382 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 545 Washington St zoned?

Residential (RES), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Washington St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Washington St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 232 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook