Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184
116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 271 / 27
$749,000
116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,663 sqft

About this property

Welcome to this 4-bed and 3-bath Gambrel-style home complete with in-ground pool, and central air conditioning, all ideally situated on a quiet dead-end street. Perched on a magnificent 11,000 sq. ft. lot, this home offers stunning elevated views of Watson Park, the playground, the water, and the yacht club, and is just around the corner from the revitalized Weymouth Landing and the commuter rail. Offering three levels of living space and approximately 2,000 sq. ft., the home features four bedrooms and 3 BONUS ROOMS in a beautiful finished basement. Recent updates include: RENOVATED BATHROOM, NEW ROOF (2018) – 30-year shingle, NEW FENCE, NEW WATER HEATER (2021), POOL LINER replaced (2018), REPLACEMENT WINDOWS.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,663 sqft
Lot size10,999 sqft
Year built1966
Price / sqft$450
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73570889

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 2, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,642
Tax year2025
Assessed value$665,500
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms7
Lot size0.25 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull, Finished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionStone
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Oil
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Dryer
AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 103 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 1+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 1 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 402 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Watson Park. Protected or recreational land about 94 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,642 a year (assessed $665,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 23 ft above sea level, higher than 1% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,170 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Gordon Rd: speed 73/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.3 mi
  • South Middle School3.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School3.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Watson Park100 ft2 min walk
  • Webb Park0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Cranberry Pond Park0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake3.0 mi
  • Five Corners3.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 3 bath, 1,663 sqft, built in 1966.

How long has 116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 4 days (since September 2, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,642 (2025), on an assessed value of $665,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $749,000 for 1,663 sqft, that's about $450 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

116 Gordon Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 116 Gordon Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 103 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 116 Gordon Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 116 Gordon Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 1.2 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 3.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 116 Gordon Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.4 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 8-minute walk.

What parks are near 116 Gordon Rd?

Watson Park (about 100 feet), Webb Park (about 0.3 miles) and Cranberry Pond Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 116 Gordon Rd?

About $6,642 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 116 Gordon Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Gordon Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Gordon Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 51 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook