Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 255 River St, Braintree MA 02184
255 River St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Mar 27, 2026
$860,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $874,900 · $-14,900 (-1.7%)
255 River St, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,107 sqft

About this property

Beautiful 7 rm 3br 2 full bath garrison colonial on a large double lot in a highly desired neighborhood. This lovingly cared for home has been in this family for over 50 yrs and boasts of natural hardwoods throughout, updated Cherry kitchen with granite counters and large island, ceramic tile bath with shower and Jaquzzi jet tub, large sunny family rm w/vaulted ceiling and skylights leading new Timbertech deck w/pergola. Front to back living rm with brick fireplace, side porch, updated insulated windows, partially finished heated basement, workshop area,1 car garage w/opener, large shed and ample storage space in the attic. Ideal location with easy access to school, highway, shopping and restaurants.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,107 sqft
Lot size10,799 sqft
Year built1943
Price / sqft$408
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73475338

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near East Jr. High School. Protected or recreational land about 250 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$860,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 75% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$408
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 45% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around River St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
81
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
54
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
27
Lower-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $725,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 1% below Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (752 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,398 a year (assessed $841,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 93 ft above sea level, higher than 36% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,020 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 730 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Hollis School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School2.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • South Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Realty Pros — John Cummings. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 255 River St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,107 sqft, built in 1943.

What is the price per square foot?

At $874,900 for 2,107 sqft, that's about $408 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

255 River St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 255 River St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 255 River St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 255 River St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.6 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 255 River St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 255 River St?

Adams Playground (about 0.4 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.6 miles) and Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 255 River St?

About $8,398 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 255 River St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around River St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of River St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 118 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 81 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook