Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184
115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 371 / 37
$1,599,000
115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,024 sqft

SIGNAL SCORE

Condition & value◆ 40 / 100
Our read on condition & value vs. the local market, from the listing details — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Magnificent Georgian Colonial brick residence with classic slate roofing, ideally located just minutes from I-93 and South Shore Plaza. This elegant home offers over 3,000 square feet of living space, featuring 5 bedrooms, including a first-floor primary suite and a second-floor primary suite with an adjoining bedroom, along with 3 full baths and 2 half baths. Set on two combined lots (both buildable), totaling over 0.6 acres, the property is complemented by a two-car garage with an expansive driveway, plus a second stamped concrete driveway currently used as a basketball court. Professionally landscaped grounds showcase a beautiful backyard patio, perfect for entertaining or relaxing in a private outdoor setting. Two central A/C and hydro air heating systems, along with electrical panel, were upgraded/replaced last year.

Property details

Units—
Living area3,024 sqft
Lot size27,347 sqft
Year built1932
Price / sqft$529
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73518313

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onMay 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,824
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,285,000
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms10
Lot size0.63 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces10
ParkingDetached, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished
FoundationStone
RoofSlate
ConstructionBrick, Stone
FlooringHardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Steam, Natural Gas, Hydro Air, Fireplace
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesGas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 148 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,824 a year (assessed $1,285,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 103 ft above sea level, higher than 44% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,550 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,430 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Hawthorn Rd: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Middle School2.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Faxon Park0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.5 mi11 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.9 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Kava Realty Group, Inc. — Johnny Ho. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 5 bedrooms, 5 bath, 3,024 sqft, built in 1932.

How long has 115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 4 days (since May 13, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $12,824 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,285,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,599,000 for 3,024 sqft, that's about $529 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 10 total parking spaces (detached, off street, driveway, paved).

Where is this property located?

115 Hawthorn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 115 Hawthorn Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 115 Hawthorn Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 115 Hawthorn Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.7 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 115 Hawthorn Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 11-minute walk.

What parks are near 115 Hawthorn Rd?

Faxon Park (about 0.5 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 115 Hawthorn Rd?

About $12,824 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 115 Hawthorn Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Hawthorn Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Hawthorn Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 74 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook